Privacy Policy

Who Is Responsible For Managing My Information?
This privacy policy sets out how Calidad Canvas uses and protects any information that you give when using this website. We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) in relation to your data. We do not sell your data to third parties. Calidad Canvas will keep your personal data secure & use the information you provide only for the purpose it was for, in keeping with this privacy policy. 

Business Name: Calidad Canvas              Artist/Business Owner: Mike Greatbanks             Person Responsible: Mike Greatbanks  

Email Address: [email protected]

Calidad Canvas may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. If you need to contact us please email Mike Greatbanks at: [email protected] 

What Information Do We Collect & For What Purpose 
The information you provide us/we collect is for specific uses:

Communication/Enquiries (Legitimate Interest)
In order to answer your queries (depending whether via website; social media; phone/mobile; face-to-face):
Name; Email address; phone no./mobile no.; information on product/service required; image/photo to be painted (when required); social media addresses; date of contact. 

Orders (Contractual) 
To fulfil contractual obligations with you: 
Name; Email address; address (for delivery of the product); phone no./mobile no.; information on product/service required; image/photo to be painted (when required); date of contact; date required by; payment details via Paypal received 

Purchases (Contractual)
To fulfil contractual obligations with you (via website/email; or phone/mobile phone):
Name; Email address; address (for delivery of the product); phone no./mobile no.; date required by; payment details via Paypal received 

To Fulfill Contractual Obligations With You Face-To-Face eg At An Event: 
Event location; date of event; Item purchased; Amount paid (£); If card payment via Paypal Here mobile app & card reader - Name; Email address/mobile no. (to send receipts; address (for delivery of the product); payment details via Paypal eg Transaction ID to our Paypal account.  

Please note, where item(s) is/are being delivered that specific personal data will be shared with the chosen courier to fulfil this obligation. 

All artwork is produced by the artist, Mike Greatbanks & is his intellectual property & copyright. Images of original artwork are taken & can be used for the production of prints & other products, & can be used in any marketing materials etc to promote Mike Greatbanks &/or Calidad Canvas. 

Technical Data & Use of Our Website/On-line Services: (Legitimate Interest) 
About how you use our website & online services IP Address; browser details; pages viewed; & length on pages visited.

Marketing: (Consent Required) 
To be able to send you Email Updates eg new work; link to new blog; Newsletter; Upcoming Events; & Offers/Competitions.  We may use a 3rd party service to assist in this process eg Mailchimp.  

If you wish to receive any of the above, please email: [email protected] stating the item(s) you'd like to receive or choose the options on the Email Updates
Personal data which may be required to use for any of the above is: Name; Email Address; Social Media Addresses; Phone No./Mobile No. 

At any time you may change your mind by emailing us at: [email protected] & state which item(s) you wish to stop receiving or choose the options on the Email Updates

If we email you eg to check if you wish to continue to receive updates & you don’t reply, it will be assumed that you have opted-out of that specific provision & we will stop sending it. You may always contact us again if you wish to start receiving the item(s) again. 

If you’ve previously enquired/purchased/requested information from us, we may, under The Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), send you specific marketing information. If you don’t wish to receive any specific marketing information (see above), please email: [email protected]  stating which option(s) you don’t want or choose the options on the Email Updates

Additional Uses We Use The Information For
We may use this information to help us to understand your needs and provide you with relevant website content & service. This data may be used for such reasons as: internal record keeping eg accounting & may be viewed by HMRC For use of any legal requirements eg HMRC, ICO/GDPR Regulation/Data Protection.

Security 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Our website & service have Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption present among our security. 

Any payments made using the website is handled by Paypal. All your confidential financial information is secure, and not held by Calidad Canvas. The only information Calidad Canvas receives will have access to is your contact details and your address (for delivery of the artwork); a summary of your payment eg transaction ID, amount.  This is also the case if you purchase from us at an event, where you pay by card using PayPal Here card reader & mobile app.
Orders/Purchases not undertaken through the website eg by email, can either be paid through Paypal or by BACS (the latter, if agreed previously). Once payment has been cleared work will commence (deposit paid for commission) or the artwork will be processed for delivery. 
Our website host, Create, if they use sub-processors in or outside of the EEA, have ensured that they are compliant with the EU’s GDPR & any other legal requirements. 

How We Use Cookies 
Cookies are very small text files that websites install on visitors’ browsers or devices if you agree, for a number of reasons eg to help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. Cookies can make the internet incredibly easy to use. All Internet browsers have an optional setting to disallow cookies, so you can adjust your computer to decline cookies setting on your website. If you wish to disable your website browser check with your browser to see how to do this. 

For more information on Calidad Canvas’ use of cookies please see our Cookies Policy

Links To Other Websites 
Our website may contain links to other websites eg Paypal, Twitter, Facebook. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over these other websites. We, therefore, cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and these are not governed by this privacy statement. You should, therefore, look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

How Long Do We Hold Your Information For 
Generally, Calidad Canvas will hold your records for 6 years, plus current year - this is needed to deal with financial UK accounting & taxation requirements – then the records will be deleted. 
Variations to this may occur eg: legal/lawful requests for us to delete earlier or to retain them longer Under The Right Of Erasure & the data is not required by us (for any other lawful permission) 
Where original paintings/work/limited edition prints have been purchased your personal data will be kept long to help support your Certification Of Authenticity (Contractual). 
This data may also be used for us to see if you’d like to have the painting/work to be included in a specific exhibition (Consent required).  If, after being contacted, you wish to take part, please contact us to confirm your acceptance by email to: [email protected] stating the exhibition you’ve agreed for us to use your painting in. 

How Can You Access & Update Your Personal Information & Your Rights 
Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), you are entitled to a copy of all personal data Calidad Canvas holds about you.  

If you wish to obtain details about what personal data is stored about you, please contact Mike Greatbanks at [email protected].  

Once your identity has been confirmed, we will promptly update/correct any information/undertake the request within a month unless the issue is complex. There will be no cost for this unless the request is repetitive & over excessive. 
Please inform us of any changes in any of your personal data relevant to your involvement with Calidad Canvas eg you may have recently changed your email address - please contact us as soon as possible in order for us to update our records at: [email protected] 

You can access, change & delete certain types of data that is held about you, using the following: 

To Access - know what information is held about you & how it’s processed
To Rectification - if data is incorrect or incomplete you can have it rectified 
Restrict Processing - to request block/stop processing of your data 
To Be Forgotten/Erasure - to have data removed from not only the company’s/organisation’s systems but from any involved 3rd party 
Data Portability - for all of your data to be transferred to a new company/organisation 
To Object - to stop your data being processed in certain circumstances eg direct marketing 
Not To Be Subject To Automated Decision-Making Including Profiling -   safeguards the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention - certain conditions apply

Privacy Policy updated: 19/06/2018

Return To Home